Commitment to Privacy

Rory’s School Lunches and Rory’s Catering Co. are committed to ensuring the privacy of all personal information provided by our website visitors. Our Privacy Policy outlined below describes the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection and Use of Information

When you enquire online, on our website or our other online platforms about our services, we collect and hold information about you.

This information includes but is not limited to:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number
  • Function information
  • Other requests you make to us

We do not know this information about you unless you provide it to us.

In the event that we obtain personal information about an individual from a third party, we will make a reasonable effort to notify that individual that we have received this information if it is

practical to do so. Collection of your information is essential for us to service your relationship with us and our business operations. Without your information, we would not be able to provide you with our products and services.

We may use and may disclose your information for the following purposes:

  • To consider other enquiries made by you to us
  • To help us develop and identify products and services that may interest you
  • To tell you about products, services, news and publications
  • To maintain our relationship with you
  • To conduct market or client satisfaction research
  • To perform our internal administration and operations
  • If we are required or authorised by law to disclose your information

Personal information will not be disclosed to overseas recipients.

Website Traffic

Visitors to our website are automatically recorded by our server. The server records some general information about visits, but does not recognise or record any individual information. The

information the web server records is for statistical purposes and includes but is not limited to:

  • Your server address;
  • The date and time;
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • The website that referred you to us; and
  • The type of browser used.

We can only identify you personally if you give us this information voluntarily.

Access to your information

Any queries relating to your personal information can be directed to our Privacy Officer on 0434420563 or [email protected]

Complaints

Any complaints regarding a possible breach of privacy legislation can be directed to our Privacy Officer on 0434420563 or [email protected] We will consider all complaints carefully and will endeavor to rectify any issues in a timely manner.